Magical Role of Hyaluronic Acid in Active Skincare
WHAT IS HYALURONIC ACID?
Hyaluronic acid (HA) is a naturally occurring glycosaminoglycan, found in your body, including your skin and joint fluid. Glycosaminoglycans are long unbranched carbohydrates. Hyaluronic Acid can be extracted from animal derivatives (namely, rooster combs), or non-animal sources (normally through
Hyaluronic acid modifies the skin with moisture, giving you a dew-covered, healthy glow and shine. H. Acid is one of the skin-care ingredients that put you in the right and fast lane to hydrated skin. This acid acts as an active ingredient in apparently every skin-care product category under the sun serums, cleansers, moisturizers, etc.
LOW MOLECULAR WEIGHT HYALURONIC ACID (Including Sodium Hyaluronate)
It is made up of very small molecules that can penetrate through the skin’s surface and increase hydration for longer and at a deeper level. It is not only good at moisturizing the surface levels of the skin but additionally boost the moisture within the skin’s deeper connective tissue also helps to firm up and plump the skin, diminishing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
In other words, products formulated with low molecular weight HA such as Sodium Hyaluronate are for those who look more intensive and long-lasting results product, it can often be a better choice for them.
WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS OF HYALURONIC ACID?
Hyaluronic acid gives magical benefits. It helps in
- Wound healing
- Increasing skin elasticity.
- Treating eczema.
- Treating facial redness.
MAGICAL EFFECTS OF HYALURONIC ACID
Hyaluronic acid functions as a humectant and retains water molecules onto the surface of your skin to keep it hydrated.
Its product helps in keeping your skin hydrated by making sure that water does not escape from your skin’s surface. HA does that by slowing the rate at which the water evaporates.
Different research studies have found that HA is very good for healing wounds and an effective hydrator.
HYALURONIC ACID IN SKINCARE & COSMETICS
Hyaluronic Acid can be used as an ingredient in cosmetics or skincare products (e.g., moisturizers, serums, masks, and soaps) and even makeup (e.g., eye shadows, lipsticks, and powders). The most obvious reason for HA acceptance in skincare and cosmetics is that it is extremely skin-friendly. It does not cause any irritation or adverse reactions and can be used on any skin type. As HA is non-comedogenic, it is also suitable for those with acne or oily skin.
HEALTHY TIPS TO INCORPORATE HYALURONIC ACID INTO YOUR SKINCARE ROUTINE
Hyaluronic Acid is also a perfect skin booster and its products can be used by all skin types. Here are some tips to incorporate HA in your skin beauty routine:
- H.Acid creams or moisturizers are a great starting point because they already contain occlusive agents (such as natural butter, oils, and vegetable waxes) that help seal the hydrating effects of HA.
- Be sure to use the HA serum in combination with an occlusive ingredient to seal in moisture because using HA serums without an occlusive can lead to further drying out of the skin.
- Make sure, whether the product you are using incorporates low or high molecular weight HA.
- Some brands do not label the product and declare to consumers which form they are using.
- Incorporate H.Acid daily into your skincare routine. It can be used either morning or night- time or both.
- • Be aware to assure the ingredients list in your HA product. While HA in itself is not likely to cause any irritation, other ingredients that may be included in the formula could cause adverse reactions.
- You can maximize the benefits of H.Acid in your beauty routine especially by using sunscreen and avoiding smoking and by being mindful of other factors affecting skin health.
IMPORTANCE OF LABELS USED ON HYALURONIC ACID SKINCARE PRODUCTS
Hyaluronic Acid products occur in various molecular sizes. Generally, it is simplified into two forms:
- High molecular weight HA
- Low molecular weight HA.
A low molecular weight HA is functionally superior as it is more stable, more resistant to oxidation, and, because it can better penetrate the skin’s deeper layers, it can give rise to more dramatic moisturizing and anti-aging results.
It is important to know that cosmetic companies use the label ‘Hyaluronic Acid’ as a blanket term for both HA (in its original state) as well as Sodium Hyaluronate (the salt form of HA). While both may be formulated into skin care products with hydrating benefits, each of these has different impacts on the skin and are suited for different cosmetic purposes.